Lydia Kavina | BUMBABlog

Artistas


Lydia Kavina

Perfil:
Lydia Kavina (born September 8th, 1967 in Moscow) is the leading thereminist active in the world today. The granddaughter of Leon Theremin's first cousin, she was the inventor's last protégé. She began studying the instrument with him at the age of nine, and was concertizing by age fourteen. Since then, Kavina has given over 500 performances on the instrument. She has served as Master Teacher in Russia, Germany, England and the U.S., including the Theremin Summer Institute in Portland, Maine. Her own works have significantly extended the repertory for the instrument. Her theremin concerto, iThe Seasons of the Year/i (1997), was premiered by the Boston Modern Orchestra Project conducted by Gil Rose. With Robert Moog she has produced a video entitled Mastering the Theremin. Ms. Kavina was the featured theremin soloist with the London Philharmonic Orchestra in the soundtrack score by Howard Shore to the Oscar winning movie iEd Wood/i. Shore later composed theremin parts for her in the soundtrack to David Cronenberg's iExistenz/i, as well as creating a special "Suite" with chamber orchestra from the Ed Wood score for Kavina's debut recital at The Lincoln Center Summer Festival (2000), New York City. The Lincoln Center debut also featured premiere works written for Ms. Kavina by Christian Wolff and Olga Neuwirth, as well as Miklos Rosza's Spellbound Concerto, all of which have been recorded for Mode.
Variaciones de su Nombre:
Л. Кавина

Lidia Kavina
Lydia Kavana
Alias:
Lydia Theremin
Discografía:
Título Formato Lanzamiento Rol
Music From The Ether - Original Works For Theremin CD 1999
Black Black Magic CD 2002
Concerto Per Theremin: Live In Italy CD 2000-12-00
Touch! Don't Touch! (Music For Theremin) CD 2006-08-14
Spellbound! Original Works For Theremin CD 2008
Vamp Babes Upgrade Version 2004 CD 2004
Vamp Babes Upgrade Version 2004 CD 2004
Black Black Magic CD 2002
Two Theremin Classics DVD 2010
Colaboraciones:
Título Formato Lanzamiento Rol
Odysseus 7 (Original Soundtrack) CD 1998-04-07 Theremin [Das Space Orchestra]
Треугольник, Чёрт И Точка CD 2003-11-00 Theremin [Termen Vox]
Music From The Ether - Original Works For Theremin CD 1999 Theremin
Black Black Magic CD 2002 Theremin
Vamp Babes Upgrade Version 2004 CD 2004 Theremin
Concerto Per Theremin: Live In Italy CD 2000-12-00 Theremin
Treugol'nik, Chert I Tochka CD 2003 Theremin
Crazy Price CD 2005-10-00 Theremin
Remixodelica CD 2005 Theremin
Time Passengers CD 1999 Theremin
Reise, Toter. CD 2001 Theremin
Odysseus 7 (Original Soundtrack) CD 1998 Theremin [Das Space Orchestra]
Touch! Don't Touch! (Music For Theremin) CD 2006-08-14 Theremin
Triangle, Dot & Devil CD 2005 Theremin
Spellbound! Original Works For Theremin CD 2008 Theremin
Best Of The Best Vinyl 2008-08-29 Theremin
Ed Wood Cassette 1994 Theremin
Tschupun CD 1999-03-01 Theremin [Thereminvox]
Monster And Monster Cassette 1999 Theremin
Memories Of The Future CD Theremin
Vamp Babes Upgrade Version 2004 CD 2004 Theremin
Треугольник, Черт И Точка Cassette 2003 Theremin
Vamp Babes Upgrade Version 2004 CD 2004 Theremin
CD 2012-10-00 Theremin
Black Black Magic CD 2002 Theremin
Van Gogh 3 CD 1997 Featuring
Bählamms Fest - Musiktheater In 13 Bildern Nach Leonora Carrington CD 2003 Theremin
Black Black Magic CD 2002
CD 2013 Theremin
The Best Of Messer Chups: Cocktail Draculina CD 2002 Theremin
Páginas Web:
http://www.lydiakavina.com/

Comentarios