Humphrey Ocean | BUMBABlog

Artistas


Humphrey Ocean

Nombre Real:
Humphrey Anthony Erdeswick Butler-Bowdon
Perfil:
Humphrey Ocean is a British painter born in 1951 in Sussex, England. He went to art schools in Tunbridge Wells, Brighton and Canterbury. From 1971 to 1973 he was bass player with Kilburn & the Highroads. In 1984 he painted a portrait of Philip Larkin for the National Portrait Gallery, described by Nick Hornby as 'unanswerable'. He is also known for his iconic etching, Black Love Chair, which appeared on the cover of Paul McCartney's album Memory Almost Full. His work is in the British Council Collection, The Whitworth Art Gallery, Imperial War Museum, Wolverhampton Art Gallery, National Portrait Gallery, National Maritime Museum and the Victoria and Albert Museum. He was elected a Royal Academician in 2004.
Alias:
Humphrey Butler-Bowdon
Grupos:
Kilburn & The High Roads
Colaboraciones:
Título Formato Lanzamiento Rol
The Original Soundtrack Vinyl 1975 Artwork [Pencil Drawings]
Baggy Trousers Vinyl 1980 Illustration
Absolutely Vinyl 1980 Illustration
Absolutely Vinyl 1980 Illustration
Absolutely Vinyl 1980 Illustration
At The Speed Of Sound Vinyl 1976 Design [Artwork]
The Original Soundtrack Vinyl 1983 Illustration [Pencil Drawings]
The Original Soundtrack Vinyl 1975 Illustration [Pencil Drawings]
Memory Almost Full CD 2007-06-05 Artwork [Back: Black Love Chair From Behind (Gouache)], Artwork [Front: Black Love Chair (Aquatint)]
Dance Tonight Vinyl 2007-07-30 Artwork ['black Love Chair Castle', Gouache]
Absolutely Vinyl 1980 Illustration
Absolutely Vinyl 1980 Illustration
Absolutely Vinyl 1980 Illustration
The Original Soundtrack Vinyl 1975 Design [Pencil Drawings]
Baggy Trousers Vinyl 1980 Illustration
Absolutely Vinyl 1980 Illustration
Baggy Trousers Vinyl 1980 Illustration
Wings At The Speed Of Sound Vinyl 1976-03-26 Artwork [Inner Sleeve]
The Original Soundtrack Vinyl 1975 Artwork By [Pencil Drawings]
The Original Soundtrack Vinyl 1975 Illustration [Pencil Drawings]
Love Crimes Vinyl 1980 Artwork By [Front Cover Illustration]
The Original Soundtrack Vinyl 1975 Illustration [Pencil Drawings]
Love Crimes Vinyl 1980 Artwork By [Front Cover Illustration]
The Original Soundtrack CD 2008-11-26 Artwork [Pencil Drawings]
Pantalones Anchos (Baggy Trousers) Vinyl 1980 Illustration
The Original Soundtrack Vinyl 1975 Artwork By [Pencil Drawings]
The Original Soundtrack Vinyl 2010 Illustration [Pencil Drawings]
The Original Soundtrack Vinyl 1975 Artwork By [Pencil Drawings]
The Original Soundtrack Vinyl 1975 Artwork [Pencil Drawings]
Ever Present Past Vinyl 2007 Painting [Aquatint]
Absolutely Vinyl 1980 Illustration
Memory Almost Full Vinyl 2007 Artwork
Memory Almost Full CD 2007 Artwork
Absolutely Vinyl 1980 Illustration
The Original Soundtrack CD 2001-12-12 Illustration [Pencil Drawing]
Absolutely Vinyl 1980 Illustration
The Original Soundtrack Vinyl 1975 Illustration [Pencil Drawings]
Baggy Trousers Vinyl 1980 Illustration
The Original Soundtrack Vinyl Artwork [Pencil Drawings]
Absolutely Vinyl 1980 Illustration
Memory Almost Full CDr 2007 Artwork
Absolutely Vinyl 1980 Illustration
The Original Soundtrack Vinyl 1975 Design [Pencil Drawings]
Dance Tonight Vinyl 2007-07-30 Artwork ['black Love Chair Castle', Gouache]
Absolutely Vinyl 1981 Illustration
The Original Soundtrack CD 2011-11-09 Artwork [Pencil Drawings]
The Original Soundtrack Vinyl 1975 Design [Pencil Drawings]
The Original Soundtrack Vinyl Artwork [Pencil Drawings]
The Original Soundtrack SACD 2010-08-25 Painting
Absolutely Vinyl 2010 Artwork [Illustration]
Dance Tonight Vinyl 2007-07-30 Artwork ['black Love Chair Castle', Gouache]
The Original Soundtrack Vinyl 1975 Illustration [Pencil Drawings]
Absolutely Vinyl 1980 Artwork [Illustration]
The Original Soundtrack Vinyl 1975 Artwork By [Pencil Drawings]
The Original Soundtrack Vinyl 1975 Design [Pencil Drawings]
Classic Album Selection CD 2012 Illustration [For The Original Soundtrack]
Absolutely Vinyl 1980 Artwork [Illustration]
The Original Soundtrack Vinyl 1975 Design [Pencil Drawings]
The Original Soundtrack Vinyl 1975 Artwork
Love Crimes Vinyl 1980 Artwork By [Front Cover Illustration]
Wings Over America Box Set 2013 Photography By
Baggy Trousers Vinyl 1980 Illustration
Baggy Trousers Vinyl 1980 Illustration
The Original Soundtrack CD 1990 Artwork [Pencil Drawings]
Baggy Trousers Vinyl 1980 Illustration
Absolutely Vinyl 1986 Illustration
Absolutely Vinyl 1980 Illustration
Absolutely Vinyl 1980 Illustration
Love Crimes Vinyl 1980 Artwork By [Front Cover Illustration]
The Original Soundtrack Vinyl 1975 Illustration [Pencil Drawings]
The Original Soundtrack Vinyl 1978 Design [Pencil Drawings]
The Original Soundtrack CD 2005-07-21 Design [Pencil Drawings]
At The Speed Of Sound Vinyl 1976 Design [Artwork]
At The Speed Of Sound Vinyl 1976-03-25 Illustration [Inner Sleeve]
Love Crimes Cassette 1980 Artwork By [Front Cover Illustration]
One Love CD 2002 Artwork [Drawing], Painting
Absolutely Cassette 1980 Illustration
Absolutely Vinyl 2013 Illustration
The Original Soundtrack Vinyl 1975 Design [Pencil Drawings]
Wings At The Speed Of Sound CD 2014-10-31 Illustration [Inner]
The Original Soundtrack Vinyl 1975 Illustration [Pencil Drawings]
Wings At The Speed Of Sound CD 2014 Illustration [Inner]
Absolutely Vinyl 1980 Illustration
The Original Soundtrack Vinyl Artwork [Pencil Drawings]
Wings At The Speed Of Sound CD 2014 Illustration [Inner]
Páginas Web:
http://www.humphreyocean.com

Comentarios